¶41 I believe that the statements in the majority opinion and in Parkridge reflect an erroneous interpretation of the term “services” as used in construction contract statutes. RCW 4.16.326(l)(g) provides that the statute of limitations begins to run at the “termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300.” Nothing in RCW 4.16.326(l)(g) states or even implies that the “services” it references must be the services giving rise to the plaintiff’s cause of action.
¶42 The court in Parkridge referenced the “plain language of RCW 4.16.300.” 113 Wn. App. at 599. But the services enumerated in that statute are, among others, “claims or causes of action of any kind against any person, arising from such person having constructed, altered or repaired any improvement upon real property.” RCW 4.16.300.
*377¶43 In other words, under RCW 4.16.326(l)(g) the statute of limitations starts running at termination of construction services.