But I write separately because I believe that under RCW 4.16.326(l)(g), the statute of limitations begins to run at termination of the defendant’s construction services rather than at substantial completion even if those services do not relate to the plaintiff’s claim. Because there is no question that Skanska’s subcontractor engaged in construction services in June 2006 and Dania Inc. filed its lawsuit within six years after termination of those services, I would hold as a matter of law that the statute of limitations cannot bar Dania’s lawsuit.
Maxa, J.¶39 RCW 4.16.326(l)(g) states that the applicable construction contract statute of limitations expires “six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later.” The parties do not dispute that (1) substantial completion of Dania’s warehouse occurred by January 2006, (2) after substantial completion Skanska’s subcontractor performed *376additional construction services - installation of a final layer of the roofing membrane, (3) the subcontractor did not