State v. Fehr
[…] Arizona, 536 U.S. 584, 609, 122 S. Ct. 2428, 153 L. Ed. 2d 556 (2002))). If automatic reversal is not required, the claim of error is subject to harmless error analysis. See State v. Coristine, 177 Wn.2d 370, 380, 300 P.3d 400 (2013).

*515B. Application

¶23 Under RCW 69.50.206(d)(2), “methamphetamine” is a “controlled substance.” RCW 69.50.401(1) states in part:

[I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.

RCW 69.50.435(1) states in part:

Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401 by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance to a person! ]
(c) [w] ithin one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district! ]
may be punished by . . . imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter.

(Emphasis added.)

¶24 RCW 9.94A.533(6) states in part:

An additional twenty-four months shall be added to the standard sentence range for any ranked offense involving a violation of chapter 69.50 RCW if the offense was also a violation of RCW 69.50.435 .... All enhancements under this subsection shall run consecutively to all other sentencing provisions, for all offenses sentenced under this chapter.

¶25 Here, Fehr received three mandatory school bus route stop sentencing enhancements: one for each of three special verdict forms. Each of these special verdict forms determined only one question: whether Fehr violated RCW 69.50.435(l)(c). RCW 69.50.435(l)(c) contains only one element: whether Fehr’s delivery occurred within 1,000 feet of a school bus route stop. But instead of asking the jury whether Fehr’s delivery occurred within 1,000 feet of a school bus route stop, each special verdict form erroneously *516asked the jury whether Fehr’s delivery occurred within 1,000 feet of a school bus route. Thus, the three erroneous special verdict forms removed the State’s burden of proving the one and only element of RCW 69.50.435(l)(c): whether Fehr’s delivery occurred within 1,000 feet of a school bus stop.