Worswick, J.FACTS
[…] Enquist, 163 Wn. App. at 50. The State has a compelling interest in promoting the health, safety, and welfare of its citizens. State v. Balzer, 91 Wn. App. 44, 56, 954 P.2d 931 (1998). Thus, where a statute’s primary purpose is to promote safety and welfare, we will presume that the statute is constitutional if it “bears a reasonable and substantial relationship to that purpose.” State v. Glas, 147 Wn.2d 410, 422, 54 P.3d 147 (2002).
f 16 RCW 9A.44.130 serves the State’s compelling interest in promoting the safety and welfare of its citizens as it “was enacted to ‘assist local law enforcement agencies’ efforts to protect their communities by regulating sex offenders’ ” based on the legislature’s finding that “sex offenders often pose a high risk of reoffense.” Enquist, 163 Wn. App. at 51 (quoting Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 401); Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 401, at 49.