Worswick, J.FACTS
[…] See, e.g., Mitchell v. Mitchell, 24 Wn.2d 701, 704, 166 P.2d 938 (1946).5 Accordingly, we hold that substantial evidence in the record supported the trial court’s challenged findings of fact.
¶25 We affirm Smith’s conviction for failure to register as a sex offender.
Melnick and Sutton, JJ., concur.
Review denied at 183 Wn.2d 1011 (2015).
RCW 9A.44.132 criminalizes a convicted sex offender’s failure to comply with the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.
RCW 9A.44.132(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.”