B.R. v. Horsley
[…] CP at 159. Peck’s deposition testimony also lends support to this conclusion because she testified that during the time that she treated B.R., B.R. was not married or romantically involved with anyone and did not have any children.

¶22 These injuries are precisely the type of injuries for which the legislature intended to provide a remedy when it considered the 1991 amendment to RCW 4.16.340. In enacting the 1991 amendment to the statute of limitations *303for actions based on childhood sexual abuse, the legislature recognized that these are the types of injuries that a victim may not fully understand until later in life: “Even though victims may be aware of injuries related to the childhood sexual abuse, more serious injuries may be discovered many years later.” Laws of 1991, ch. 212, § 1(5).