¶118 RCW 36.70A.302(1) sets out the legal standards to apply in deciding whether to make a determination of invalidity. It provides:
(1) The board may determine that part or all of a comprehensive plan or development regulations are invalid if the board:
(a) Makes a finding of noncompliance and issues an order of remand under RCW 36.70A.300;
(b) Includes in the final order a determination, supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, that the continued validity of part or parts of the plan or regulation would substantially interfere with the fulfillment of the goals of this chapter; and
(c) Specifies in the final order the particular part or parts of the plan or regulation that are determined to be invalid, and the reasons for their invalidity.[146]
¶119 Here, the Board denied Hirst’s request for a finding of invalidity. It did so after determining that the ordinance failed to comply with the GMA.