Specifically, the County contends that the Board’s conclusion is based on an unlawful procedure. The County also contends that the Board’s conclusion is based on an erroneous interpretation and application of the law and is not supported by substantial evidence.
Unlawful Procedure
¶84 The County argues that the Board’s conclusion is based on unlawful procedure because it took official notice of two documents in a manner inconsistent with its own rules. We agree.
¶85 RCW 34.05.570(3)(c) provides for relief from an agency order if the court determines that the agency “has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure.” This court reviews de novo a claim under this subsection.100