We agree.
*45¶20 Under RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), courts “ ‘accord deference to an agency interpretation of the law where the agency has specialized expertise in dealing with such issues, but [courts] are not bound by an agency’s interpretation of a statute.’ ”24
GMA Provisions
¶21 RCW 36.70A.020 states goals to guide the development and adoption of comprehensive plans and development regulations. One of the stated goals is to “[p]rotect the environment and enhance the state’s high quality of life, including air and water quality, and the availability of water.”25
¶22 RCW 36.70A.070 sets forth mandatory elements of a comprehensive plan. It states that “[cjounties shall include a rural element.”26 It further states that the rural element “shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect the rural character of the area, as established by the county, by . . . [protecting . . . surface water and groundwater resources____”27 “ ‘Rural character’ refers to the patterns of land use and development established by a county in the rural element of its comprehensive plan” that, among other things, “are compatible with the use of the land by wildlife and