To the extent that the Board implicitly concluded that the County has a duty to “enhance” water quality rather than “protect” it, we agree.
¶103 RCW 34.05.570(3)(d) provides that the court shall grant relief from an agency order if it determines that the agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law. A court reviews de novo a claim brought under this subsection.120
¶104 Under the GMA, the County is required to include measures to protect water quality. RCW 36.70A.070(1) states, “The land use element shall provide for protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for public water supplies.”121 RCW 36.70A.070(5)(c)(iv) *69states, “Counties shall include a rural element,” which “shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect the rural character of the area . . . by . . . [p]rotecting . . . surface water and groundwater resources ... .”122 “ ‘Rural character’ refers to the patterns of land use and development established by a county in the rural element of its comprehensive plan” that, among other things, “are consistent with the protection of