State v. Wade
[…] *778¶90 Accordingly, distribution of a controlled or counterfeit substance is a crime in both Utah and Washington.

¶91 The Utah statute also prohibits a person from agreeing, consenting, offering, or arranging to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance. UC § 58-37-8(l)(a)(ii). A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy in Washington when,

with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement.

RCW 9A.28.040(1). Further, RCW 69.50.407 states:

Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this chapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

¶92 Therefore, if Wade was convicted under UC § 58-37--8(l)(a)(ii) for attempting to “distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance,” the crime is legally comparable to an attempt to commit a crime under either RCW 69.50.401 or RCW 69.50.4011, which is a class C felony in Washington.