State v. Wade
[…] *777¶86 Utah Code (UC) § 58-37-8 prohibits distribution or consent to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance. UC § 58-37-8(l)(a) states, in pertinent part:

Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to knowingly and intentionally:
(ii) distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance.

¶87 Utah’s attempt statute, UC § 76-4-101, states, in pertinent part:

(1) For purposes of this part, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he:
(a) engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of the crime; and
(b) (i) intends to commit the crime; or
(ii) when causing a particular result is an element of the crime, he acts with an awareness that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause that result.

¶88 Washington prohibits delivery of a controlled substance under RCW 69.50.401. RCW 69.50.401(1) states, “Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.”