State v. Wade
[…] As to counterfeit substances, RCW 69.50.4011(1) states, “Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to create, deliver, or possess a counterfeit substance.”

¶89 Washington’s attempt statute also requires intent to commit the crime plus a substantial step toward its commission. The criminal attempt statute, RCW 9A.28.020(1), states:

A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.

*778¶90 Accordingly, distribution of a controlled or counterfeit substance is a crime in both Utah and Washington.

¶91 The Utah statute also prohibits a person from agreeing, consenting, offering, or arranging to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance. UC § 58-37-8(l)(a)(ii).