FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The court also denied Yuri’s request for attorney fees under the equal access to justice act, RCW 4.84.340.
¶12 Yuri appeals.
ANALYSIS
Burden of Proof
¶13 Yuri mainly challenges the trial court’s conclusion that the preponderance of evidence standard applies to a license suspension proceeding under RCW 46.20.291(7) (prohibited practices statute). He argues that the text of the statute and principles of due process require proof beyond a reasonable doubt. In the alternative, he contends due process requires clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.
¶14 RCW 46.20.291 states in part:
The department is authorized to suspend the license of a driver upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
(7) Has committed one of the prohibited practices relating to drivers’ licenses defined in RCW 46.20.0921.
¶15 RCW 46.20.0921 (misdemeanor penalty statute) lists eight license-related practices that constitute a misdemeanor if violated. Relevant to this case, subsection .0921 states:
(1) It is a misdemeanor for any person: