FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] “(2) Any facial recognition matching system selected by the department must be capable of highly accurate matching, and must be compliant with appropriate standards established by the American association of motor vehicle administrators that exist on June 7,2012, or such subsequent date as may be provided by the department by rule, consistent with the purposes of this section.” (Boldface omitted.)
RCW 46.20.114 provides:
“Preventing alteration or reproduction. The department shall prepare and issue drivers’ licenses and identicards using processes that prohibit as nearly as possible the alteration or reproduction of such cards, or the superimposing of other photographs on such cards, without ready detection.” (Boldface omitted.)
Yuri’s reply brief includes, for the first time, copies of unauthenticated portions of the DOL’s policy manual. Appellant’s Reply Br., App. A. We decline to consider these materials. Nothing in our record shows that these materials were submitted to the trial court.