FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] “[T]he [State] does have an interest in the efficient and cost-effective administration of the driver’s license system ...” Lee, 166 Wn.2d at 589. The State’s interest weighs toward using the preponderance of the evidence standard.
Civil Fraud
¶49 Yuri also argues that the common law fraud standard of clear, cogent, and convincing evidence applied to his license suspension proceeding. We disagree, as discussed above. In addition, Yuri’s use of his brother’s name in his 2009 application for a driver’s license is a prohibited *818practice under RCW 46.20.0921(l)(e)’s misdemeanor penalty statute. This statute requires proof of only one of the acts defined in subsection (l)(e), “use a false or fictitious name ... or to knowingly make a false statement or to knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The statue is written in the disjunctive. We presume “or” is used in a statute disjunctively unless there is clear legislative intent to the contrary. Delgado Guijosa v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 101 Wn. App. 777, 790, 6 P.3d 583 (2000).