Northwest Cascade, Inc. v. Unique Construction Inc.
[…] In the case of a dwelling house or mobile home, the homestead consists of the dwelling house or the mobile home in which the owner resides or intends to reside, with appurtenant buildings, and the land on which the same are situated and by which the same are surrounded .... Property included in the homestead must be actually intended or used as the principal home for the owner.
(2) As used in this chapter, the term “owner” includes but is not limited to a purchaser under a deed of trust, mortgage, or real estate contract.

(Emphasis added.) RCW 6.13.070 states in part:

[T]he homestead is exempt from attachment and from execution or forced sale for the debts of the owner up to [$125,000].

(Emphasis added.) See RCW 6.13.030. RCW 6.13.040(1) states in part: