Northwest Cascade, Inc. v. Unique Construction Inc.
[…] (2) As used in this chapter, the term “owner” includes but is not limited to a purchaser under a deed of trust, mortgage, or real estate contract.

(Emphasis added.) RCW 6.13.070 states in part:

[T]he homestead is exempt from attachment and from execution or forced sale for the debts of the owner up to [$125,000].

(Emphasis added.) See RCW 6.13.030. RCW 6.13.040(1) states in part:

[A] homestead ... is automatically protected by the exemption ... from and after the time the real or personal property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner or, if the homestead is unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead, from and after the declaration or declarations required by the following subsections are filed for record.

Under this plain language, only the owner of a property may claim a homestead exemption in that property.

¶29 To claim a homestead exemption in a property, the owner must either occupy the property as a principal residence or intend to do so. RCW 6.13.040(1).