Northwest Cascade, Inc. v. Unique Construction Inc.
[…] Udall v. T.D. Escrow Servs., Inc., 159 Wn.2d 903, 909, 154 P.3d 882 (2007). If a term is defined in a statute, we use that definition. Pac. Indus., Inc. v. Singh, 120 Wn. App. 1, 6, 86 P.3d 778 (2003). “Homestead and exemption laws are favored in law and are to be liberally construed.” In re Tr.’s Sale of Real Prop. of Sweet, 88 Wn. App. 199, 204, 944 P.2d 414 (1997).

¶27 Article XIX, section 1 of the Washington State Constitution states, “The legislature shall protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families.” In 1895, the legislature *697responded to this directive by passing the homestead statutes, former chapter 6.12 RCW.5

¶28 RCW 6.13.010 defines “homestead” and “owner”:

(1) The homestead consists of real or personal property that the owner uses as a residence.