Furthermore, most substantive defenses to foreclosure arise early enough to permit the filing of a presale injunction action. Therefore, in most cases, a party’s failure to bring a presale injunction action should be held to constitute a waiver of the right to contest the completed sale.
Hoffmann, supra, at 335 (footnotes omitted), cited in Plein, 149 Wn.2d at 227.
¶48 There is no textual basis in the DTA for concluding that its liberal allowance of presale injunctions was not intended to include injunctions for failure by the trustee or beneficiary to strictly comply with the DTA. RCW 61.24-.130(1) speaks of the right to restrain the sale “on any proper legal or equitable ground.” The notice provided by RCW 61.24.040(l)(f )(IX) informs recipients that the opportunity to restrain the sale extends to “[a]nyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds whatsoever” and that failure to bring such a lawsuit may result in a waiver “of any proper grounds for invalidating the . . . sale.”
¶49 Plein discussed provisions of the DTA that signal its disfavor for attacks on completed sales, explaining: