Inc., 181 Wn. App. 484, 491, 326 P.3d 768 (2014), review granted, 182 Wn.2d 1020, 345 P.3d 784 (2015).
Frias holds, contrary to one of the holdings of Bavand, that the DTA does not give rise to an implied cause of action for monetary damages premised on DTA violations absent a completed foreclosure sale. Compare Frias, 181 Wn.2d at 422-23, with Bavand, 176 Wn. App. at 496 (restating its holding in Walker v. Quality Loan Service Corp. of Washington, 176 Wn. App. 294, 308 P.3d 716 (2013) that a cause of action for wrongful institution of foreclosure proceedings exists beyond that provided by RCW 61.24.127).
RCW 61.24.040(6) provides in relevant part that the trustee “may, for any cause the trustee deems advantageous, continue the sale for a period or periods not exceeding a total of one hundred twenty days" by giving the statutorily required notice. (Emphasis added.)