RCW 61.24.005(7) (defining “grantor”). When the deed of trust grants the trustee the power of sale if the borrower defaults on repaying the underlying obligation, the trustee may usually foreclose the deed of trust and sell the property without judicial supervision — a “significant power.” Bain, 175 Wn.2d at 93.
¶22 To protect interested parties against an improper exercise of this significant power, the DTA provides affected parties with a broad opportunity to challenge the sale before it occurs. RCW 61.24.130(1) states that nothing contained in the DTA shall prejudice “the right of the borrower, grantor,... or any person who has an interest in, lien, or claim of lien against the property ... to restrain, on any proper legal or equitable ground, a trustee’s sale.” Before conducting a nonjudicial foreclosure, the trustee is required to draw the attention of affected parties to their right to restrain the sale and the possible consequence of waiver should they fail to do so with the form of notice provided by Northwest Trustee, described above.