State v. Elkins
[…] We presume *409statutes to be constitutional, and the challenger bears the burden of proving vagueness beyond a reasonable doubt. Coria, 120 Wn.2d at 163. To meet this burden, Elkins “must show, beyond a reasonable doubt, that either (1) the statute does not define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is proscribed, or (2) the statute does not provide ascertainable standards of guilt to protect against arbitrary enforcement.” Coria, 120 Wn.2d at 163.

B. Definiteness

¶55 RCW 9A.32.050 provides in part:

(1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
(b) He or she commits or attempts to commit any felony, including assault, other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32-.030(1)(c),[16] and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.