In some jurisdictions, however, the wrongful death acts take the form of statutes providing for the survival of the decedent’s own cause of action, in which case the statute of limitations necessarily runs from the time of his original injury.
Restatement (Second) of Torts § 899 cmt. c at 442 (Am. Law Inst. 1979).
RCW 4.16.080 (“The following actions shall be commenced within three years ... (2) An action ... for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated.”).