Restatement (Second) of Torts § 899 cmt. c at 442 (Am. Law Inst. 1979).
RCW 4.16.080 (“The following actions shall be commenced within three years ... (2) An action ... for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated.”).
Compare Utah Code § 78B-3-106(l) (“[W]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, his heirs, or his personal representatives for the benefit of his heirs, may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death . . . .”), with RCW 4.20.010 (“When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another his or her personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death.”).
As a practical matter, I believe that the cure for double recovery, as identified by the majority, may be more harmful than the disease — a belief that finds support in Division Two’s Wills decision.