Montgomery v. Engelhard
[…] Spokane Hous. Auth., 172 Wn. App. 193, 200, 289 P.3d 690 (2012) (quoting LaMon v. Butler, 112 Wn.2d 193, 200-01, 770 P.2d 1027 (1989)). Here, although termed a “statute of limitations” by Mr. Engelhard, Ms. Montgomery showed her understanding of the issue raised by correctly denoting the authority as a “statute of repose” and by responding to the argument. The statute of repose, therefore, was sufficiently established by the pleadings and serves as an independent basis for our review and possible affirmance of the trial court’s summary judgment dismissal.

*74¶22 RCW 4.16.300 applies to “all claims or causes of action of any kind against any person, arising from such person having constructed ... or supervis[ed] or observed] . . . construction ... of any improvement upon real property.” The statute expresses its intent as applying to persons who “must be registered or licensed” to improve real property. RCW 4.16.300 (emphasis added).