Montgomery v. Engelhard
[…] The statute of repose, therefore, was sufficiently established by the pleadings and serves as an independent basis for our review and possible affirmance of the trial court’s summary judgment dismissal.

*74¶22 RCW 4.16.300 applies to “all claims or causes of action of any kind against any person, arising from such person having constructed ... or supervis[ed] or observed] . . . construction ... of any improvement upon real property.” The statute expresses its intent as applying to persons who “must be registered or licensed” to improve real property. RCW 4.16.300 (emphasis added). In turn, RCW 4.16.310 bars “[a]ll claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300” that do not accrue during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction. The statute defines “substantial completion of construction” as when the structure “may be used or occupied for its intended use.” RCW 4.16.310.