State v. Porter
[…] State v. Miniken, 100 Wn. App. 925, 927, 999 P.2d 1289 (2000). RCW 9.94A-.637 sets forth the process by which an offender is discharged. When the trial court receives notice that an offender has completed all conditions of his sentence, the court must issue a certificate of discharge. RCW 9.94A.637(1). The effective date of discharge is the date the trial court receives notice that all sentence requirements have been satisfied. State v. Johnson, 148 Wn. App. 33, 39, 197 P.3d 1221 (2008).

¶8 In 2009, RCW 9.94A.637 was amended to include current subsection (2), which provides, in relevant part:

(2)(a) For purposes of this subsection (2), a no-contact order is not a requirement of the offender’s sentence. An offender who has completed all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations, is eligible for a certificate of discharge even if the offender has an existing no-contact order that excludes or prohibits the offender from having contact with a specified person or business or coming within a set distance of any specified location.
(b) In the case of an eligible offender who has a no-contact order as part of the judgment and sentence, the offender may petition the court to issue a certificate of discharge and a separate no-contact order by filing a petition in the sentencing court and paying the appropriate filing fee associated with the petition for the separate no-contact order. This filing fee does not apply to an offender seeking a certificate of discharge when the offender has a no-contact order separate from the judgment and sentence.
*739(i)(A) The court shall issue a certificate of discharge and a separate no-contact order under this subsection (2) if the court determines that the offender has completed all requirements of the sentence, including all legal financial obligations. The court shall reissue the no-contact order separately under a new civil cause number for the remaining term and under the same conditions as contained in the judgment and sentence.

Laws of 2009, ch. 288, § 2.

¶9 Here, Porter petitioned for a certificate of discharge after his no-contact order expired. We are asked to determine the effective date of discharge under these circumstances.

¶10 Statutory construction is a question of law that we review de novo. Stuckey v.