State v. Porter
[…] Therefore, the legislature further finds clarification of the existing statute is desirable to provide clarity to the courts that a certificate of discharge shall be issued, while the no-contact order remains in effect, once other obligations are completed.

Laws of 2009, ch. 288, § 1 (emphasis added).

¶16 The legislature added a process by which a person may petition for a certificate of discharge and a no-contact order could be separated from the judgment and sentence.2 RCW 9.94A.637(2)(b). The relevant portion of the amendment made explicit that for “purposes of this subsection (2), a no-contact order is not a requirement of the offender’s sentence.” RCW 9.94A.637(2)(a).