There is no indication in either statute that an “Indian family” must have an Indian parent. The argument made by CB and RB would require us to add language to both statutes, which we decline to do. See Kilian, 147 Wn.2d at 20. Accordingly, we reject CB and RB’s argument that applying ICWA termination provisions to a non-Indian parent would be inconsistent with the values of ICWA.
*812¶30 The federal ICWA also expresses a concern for the interests of Indian tribes. 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3) states that “there is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children.” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(5) states that the states “have often failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people.” See also RCW 13.38.030 (referencing in the statement of intent the interests of an Indian child’s tribe). But nothing in the language of either 25 U.S.C. § 1912(d) or RCW 13.38.130(1) suggests that ICWA applies only if the parent is a tribal member.