RCW 13.34.040(3) does not condition the application of ICWA on whether the parent also is an Indian.
¶27 Finally, both the federal statement of policy and the Washington statement of intent for ICWA focus on the status of the child. 25 U.S.C. § 1902 states, “The Congress *811hereby declares that it is the policy of this Nation to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by the establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 13.38.030 states, “The legislature finds that the state is committed to protecting the essential tribal relations and best interests of Indian children by promoting practices designed to prevent out-of-home placement of Indian children that is inconsistent with the rights of the parents.” (Emphasis added.) Neither statute expressly states a policy to protect only Indian parents of Indian children. See also 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3) (stating that the United States has an interest in protecting Indian children, with no mention of Indian parents).