Olympic Tug & Barge, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] ¶9 The B&O tax statute provides:

Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of stevedoring and associated activities pertinent to the movement of goods and commodities in waterborne interstate or foreign commerce .... Persons subject to taxation under this subsection are exempt from payment of taxes imposed by *954chapter 82.16 RCW for that portion of their business subject to taxation under this subsection.

RCW 82.04.260(7). Thus, the B&O tax applies to businesses performing “stevedoring and associated activities,” and such businesses are exempt from the PUT. RCW 82.04.260(7).

¶10 The statute then defines “[s]tevedoring and associated activities pertinent to the conduct of goods and commodities in waterborne interstate or foreign commerce” as