Olympic Tug & Barge, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] We agree with the DOR.6

¶13 It is undisputed that Olympic’s fuel bunkering services do not involve loading fuel “onto the vessels by passing the bunker fuel over, onto or under a wharf, pier, or similar *956structure.” Clerk’s Papers at 66. This renders the entire definition of “stevedoring and associated activities” inapplicable to Olympic because the legislature defined that classification as “all activities of a labor, service or transportation nature whereby cargo may be loaded or unloaded to or from vessels or barges, passing over, onto or under a wharf, pier, or similar structure.” RCW 82.04.260(7). Thus, we hold that Olympic’s business does not fall within the plain meaning of the definition of “stevedoring and associated activities.”7

¶14 Nevertheless, Olympic argues that the subsection’s final sentence, listing types of “stevedoring and associated activities pertinent to the conduct of goods and commodities in waterborne interstate or foreign commerce,” applies to Olympic because one such type is “terminal stevedoring and incidental vessel services.”