State v. Bonney
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. Inability to show prejudice is fatal to a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. State v. Salazar, 173 Ariz. 399, 414 (1992) (“If no prejudice is shown, the court need not inquire into counsel’s performance.”). Ineffective assistance must be a demonstrable reality rather than a matter of speculation. State v. McDaniel, 136 Ariz. 188, 198 (1983). ¶11 Bonney claims his attorney was ineffective for failing to investigate a guilty except insane (“GEI”) affirmative defense. A defendant may offer the affirmative defense under A.R.S. § 13–502, which states that “[a] person may be found [GEI] if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.” A.R.S. § 13–502(A); see also State v. Romero, 248 Ariz. 601, 603 ¶ 4 (App. 2020). The defendant bears the burden of proving GEI by clear and convincing evidence. A.R.S. § 13–502(C). ¶12 The trial court did not err in summarily dismissing Bonney’s claim.