USCA11 Case: 18-14249 Date Filed: 08/12/2021 Page: 1 of 25
[…] making the objection in the proceeding.”); Zukas v. Hinson, 124 F.3d 1407, 1410
n.6 (11th Cir. 1997) (holding that “we need not address” the petitioner’s objections
that the pilot certificate revocation order was untimely and that the FAA
administrator’s claim was an attempt to circumvent provisions of the code of
federal regulations because he failed to raise the issue during the administrative
proceedings); see also Vidiksis v. E.P.A., 612 F.3d 1150, 1158 (11th Cir. 2010)
(“Under ordinary principles of administrative law, a reviewing court will not
4
14 C.F.R. § 13.20 governs “orders of compliance, cease and desist orders, orders of
denial, and other orders issued by the Administrator to carry out the Federal Aviation Act.” 14
C.F.R. § 13.20(a). Where it applies, § 13.20 requires the FAA to provide notice prior to issuing
the order and allows the person who was sent notice of an FAA order to request an informal
conference or hearing before the order is entered. See id. § 13.20(b),(c).