USCA11 Case: 18-14249 Date Filed: 08/12/2021 Page: 1 of 25
[…] Burdue, 774 F.3d at 1082.
III.
On appeal, Bradshaw first argues that the FAA followed the wrong
termination procedure. In the alternative, Bradshaw argues that the FAA did not
abide by the requirements of the termination procedure it employed. Finally,
Bradshaw argues that the FAA violated his constitutional rights to due process and
equal protection under the law. We take each argument in turn.
11
USCA11 Case: 18-14249 Date Filed: 08/12/2021 Page: 12 of 25
A. The Applicable Procedure
Bradshaw claims that in terminating his designation the FAA should have
applied the procedures set forth in 14 C.F.R. § 13.20 4 rather than those set forth in
FAA Order 8900.1. Because Bradshaw failed to raise this argument before the
FAA appeal panel, we cannot consider it. See 49 U.S.C. § 46110(d) (“In reviewing
an order under this section, the court may consider an objection to an order of the
. . . Administrator of the [FAA] only if the objection was made in the proceeding
conducted by the [Administrator] or if there was a reasonable ground for not
making the objection in the proceeding.”); Zukas v. Hinson, 124 F.3d 1407, 1410
n.6 (11th Cir. 1997) (holding that “we need not address” the petitioner’s objections
that the pilot certificate revocation order was untimely and that the FAA
administrator’s claim was an attempt to circumvent provisions of the code of