Zuniga v. Alexandria Care Center, LLC
[…] The authentication (foundation) necessary to admit exhibits 5, 6 and 7 could have been provided by Dr. Drogin’s new analysis verifying the accuracy of the spreadsheets, but the trial court reasonably exercised its discretion to strike Dr. Drogin’s 17 additional testimony concerning that work, which was not undertaken until after he had completed his trial testimony. (See Evid. Code, § 778 [“After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court’s discretion”].) Although Dr. Drogin stated at the conclusion of his deposition that he might do additional work, whether or not asked by Zuniga’s counsel—“I may review the material, and if I see anything that I need to redo or expand on, I may do that”—in context it was clear Dr.