Zuniga v. Alexandria Care Center, LLC
[…] Drogin’s Testimony Prejudiced Zuniga The trial court’s error in excluding evidence is grounds for reversing a judgment only if the party appealing demonstrates a “miscarriage of justice”—that is, that a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred. (Evid. Code, § 354 [“[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the 23 error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; Code Civ.