Filed 8/12/21
[…] been described as one that is ‘so irrational or arbitrary that no
reasonable person could agree with it.’ [Citation.] But the court’s
discretion is not unlimited, especially when, as here, its exercise
implicates a party’s ability to present its case”].)
5. Exclusion of Dr. Drogin’s Testimony Prejudiced Zuniga
The trial court’s error in excluding evidence is grounds for
reversing a judgment only if the party appealing demonstrates a
“miscarriage of justice”—that is, that a different result would
have been probable if the error had not occurred. (Evid. Code,
§ 354 [“[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the
judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the
erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes
upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the
23
error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of
justice”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“[n]o judgment, decision, or
decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling,
instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that
such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also