Sakellis v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center CA2/5
[…] substantial evidence that the employer’s stated reasons were untrue or pretextual, or that the employer acted with discriminatory [or retaliatory] animus, such that a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the employer engaged in intentional discrimination [or retaliation] or other unlawful action.”’ [Citation.]” (Choochagi, supra, 60 Cal.App.5th at 457.) 14 C. Summary Adjudication of the Retaliation Based on Patient Advocacy Retaliation Claims Was Proper Plaintiff claims she was fired in retaliation for raising concerns about patient safety and privacy in violation of Labor Code section 1102.511 and Health and Safety Code section 1278.5. Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 is intended “to encourage patients, nurses, members of the medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions” (§ 1278.5, subd. (a)) and prohibits health care facilities from retaliating “in any manner” against persons who have, among other things, “[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (b)(1)(A)).