Sakellis v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center CA2/5
[…] (Armin v. Riverside Community Hospital (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 810, 830.) Assuming without deciding that each of plaintiff’s communications concerning patient safety and privacy qualifies as protected activity, the temporal proximity between plaintiff’s communications and her termination, though somewhat 11 Undesignated statutory references that follow are to the Labor Code. 15 attenuated, would be sufficient to establish a prima facie case of retaliation. (§ 1278.5, subd. (d)(1) [rebuttable presumption of discrimination when, among other things, adverse employment action is taken “within 120 days of the filing of the grievance or complaint by the employee”].) Case law may permit such an inference based on even older communications. (Hawkins v.