IN RE WILLIAM R. ZUTAVERN REVOCABLE TRUST
[…] 309 Nebraska Reports
IN RE WILLIAM R. ZUTAVERN REVOCABLE TRUST
Cite as 309 Neb. 542
Maria argue the district court correctly determined that Shawn
and Russell are not beneficiaries, because they are no longer
actively involved in WZCC’s management or operation. In
determining that Shawn and Russell were not beneficiaries,
the district court found that neither of them qualify as a child
or grandchild of William’s “who are [at the time of Meredith’s
death] actively involved in the management or operation
of [WZCC].”
[8] Generally, standing in a trustee removal proceeding is
governed by § 30-3862(a), 9 which provides that “[t]he settlor,
a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove
a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own
initiative.” 10 As mentioned, the NUTC defines a beneficiary as
“a person that . . . has a present or future beneficial interest in
a trust, vested or contingent.” 11 The NUTC statutes are derived
from the Restatement (Third) of Trusts. 12
The Restatement (Third) of Trusts provides that “benefici