IN RE WILLIAM R. ZUTAVERN REVOCABLE TRUST
[…] and limited by the meaning of the preceding phrase “power
of appointment.” Our case law recognizes power of appoint-
ment as a specific type of testamentary power, not a general
corporate power. As mentioned, a beneficiary’s interest can
be subject to a power of appointment. A holder of the power
of appointment can distribute trust property to a beneficiary
and in effect can appoint the property to a new or existing
trust for the benefit of the beneficiary. 57 Context is provided
by § 30-3855’s inclusion of “power of appointment,” as well
as other similar testamentary powers. Section 30-3855(a) dis-
cusses a settlor’s power to revoke a trust and provides that
“[t]o the extent a trust is revocable by a settlor in conjunction
with a person other than a trustee . . . the trustee may follow
a direction from the settlor and the other person holding the
power to revoke.” Section 30-3855(b) provides that “[w]hile a
trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the
control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively
to, the settlor.” Section 30-3855(c) states that “the holder of a
54
See McDonnell v. U.S., ___ U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 2355, 195 L. Ed. 2d 639
(2016).
55
Jedlicka, supra note 41, citing State v. Smith, 286 Neb. 77, 834 N.W.2d
799 (2013), and State v. Kipf, supra note 53.
56