IN RE WILLIAM R. ZUTAVERN REVOCABLE TRUST
[…] record, questions of law are nonetheless reviewed de novo on
the record. 7
ANALYSIS
Shawn and Russell Are Beneficiaries
and Have Standing
[7] Shawn and Russell argue the district court erred in
determining that they lacked standing to assert claims against
Meredith as trustee because they were not beneficiaries of the
Trust. Standing involves a real interest in the cause of action,
meaning some legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the
subject matter of the controversy. 8 Shawn and Russell argue
that they qualify as beneficiaries under the Family Trust pur-
suant to § 30-3803(3), which defines “beneficiary” as a per-
son that “has a present or future beneficial interest in a
trust, vested or contingent.” Meredith, Shayne, Kelly, and
3
Id.
4
Manon, supra note 1.
5
Id.
6
In re Trust Created by McGregor, supra note 2.
7
Id.
8
In re Conservatorship of Abbott, 295 Neb. 510, 890 N.W.2d 469 (2017).
- 553 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports