IN RE WILLIAM R. ZUTAVERN REVOCABLE TRUST
[…] Russell are beneficiaries under § 30-3862(a) because they have
a contingent future beneficial interest in the Family Trust. We
agree with Shawn and Russell that the district court’s deter-
mination that they were not beneficiaries and lacked standing
was erroneous.
The district court’s reliance on Manon is misplaced. 28 In
Manon, a still-living settlor sold parcels of land that were
included in the corpus of her revocable trust, and the settlor’s
children brought suit to place a constructive trust on the real
estate. The court looked to a previous version of § 30-3855,
presently found with the same language at § 30-3855(b), which
provides: “While a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries
are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are
owed exclusively to, the settlor.”
Because § 30-3855(b) provides that the “rights of the bene
ficiaries are subject to the control of . . . the settlor,” the court
found that in the case of a revocable trust, the only real party
in interest would be the settlor, or one representing the settlor’s