IN RE WILLIAM R. ZUTAVERN REVOCABLE TRUST
[…] condition is valid. 16
[9] Additionally, Meredith, Shayne, Kelly, and Maria argue,
and the district court agreed, that Shawn and Russell are not
beneficiaries, because they are not specifically named under
the Family Trust. However, beneficiaries need not be named
in the terms of the trust, but may be designated by class termi-
nology or by description. 17 Trusts are often established for the
benefit of classes consisting of the testator’s children and other
descendants; other forms of description also may be used. 18
The requirement is that a beneficiary be “definite.” 19 Pursuant
to § 30-3828(b), “A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary
can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any appli-
cable rule against perpetuities.” 20
The ascertainable beneficiary requirement is shown by an
illustration from the Restatement (Third) of Trusts, which
resembles the fact pattern in the present case:
S’s will leaves her residuary estate to T in trust to pay