IN RE WILLIAM R. ZUTAVERN REVOCABLE TRUST
[…] The court found that neither
Shawn nor Russell are named as beneficiaries under the Family
Trust and that the only way they could qualify as beneficiaries
would be if they were “actively involved in the management
or operation of [WZCC] at the time of Meredith’s death.” The
court found that because Shawn and Russell were terminated
from employment in 2017, they did not qualify as benefici
aries. As an alternative holding, the court found that even if
Shawn and Russell were beneficiaries, Meredith would owe
them no duties as trustee of the Family Trust. The court cited
to § 30-3855(d), which provides:
While the trust is irrevocable and during the period the
interest of any beneficiary not having a present interest
may be terminated by the exercise of a power of appoint-
ment or other power, the duties of the trustee are owed
exclusively to the holder of the power to the extent of the
property subject to the power.
(Emphasis supplied.)
The court then cited to provisions of the Nebraska Model
Business Corporation Act (NMBCA), see Neb. Rev. Stat.
§§ 21-201 through 21-2,232 (Cum. Supp. 2020). The court
stated, “Under Nebraska law, a corporation has the power to