James Arthur Harmon Jr v. Wanda B. Harmon
[…] substantial evidence. Moore v. Asente, 110 S.W.3d 336, 353-54 (Ky. 2003).

Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Allen v. Devine, 178 S.W.3d 517, 524

(Ky. App. 2005).

             The primary issue raised by James in this appeal is that the family

court erred by awarding Wanda maintenance. More specifically, James asserts that




                                         -2-
the family court failed to make the requisite findings of fact required under

Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.200(1) relative to the award of maintenance.

             KRS 403.200 governs an award of maintenance in a dissolution of

marriage proceeding. Therein, subsection (1) of KRS 403.200 requires the family

court to make the following two findings of fact:

             In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal
             separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following
             dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked
             personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court
             may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it
             finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:

                   (a) Lacks sufficient property, including
                   marital property apportioned to him, to
                   provide for his reasonable needs; and

                   (b) Is unable to support himself through
                   appropriate employment or is the custodian
                   of a child whose condition or circumstances
                   make it appropriate that the custodian not be
                   required to seek employment outside the
                   home.

KRS 403.200(1) (emphasis added).

             It is well-established that both subsection (a) and subsection (b) of

KRS 403.200(1) “must be satisfied before the family court may award

maintenance.” Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh, 444 S.W.3d 437, 446 (Ky. App. 2012).