James Arthur Harmon Jr v. Wanda B. Harmon
[…] of the maintenance award is moot. Upon remand, if the family court makes the

necessary findings of fact under KRS 403.200(1) and awards maintenance, the

court will then be required to consider the factors set forth in KRS 403.200(2) to

determine the amount and duration of such award.

             James also argues on appeal that the family court erred in its division

of marital property. More specifically, James contends that the division of marital

property was “inequitable,” especially as concerns the division of the parties’

motor vehicles. Appellant’s Brief at 18.

             KRS 403.190(1) governs the division of marital property and

provides:

             (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for
                 legal separation, or in a proceeding for disposition of
                 property following dissolution of the marriage by a
                 court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the
                 absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the
                 property, the court shall assign each spouse’s
                 property to him. It also shall divide the marital


                                           -5-
                 property without regard to marital misconduct in just
                 proportions considering all relevant factors including:

                      (a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of
                      the marital property, including contribution of a
                      spouse as homemaker;

                      (b) Value of the property set apart to each
                      spouse;

                      (c) Duration of the marriage; and

                      (d) Economic circumstances of each spouse
                      when the division of property is to become
                      effective, including the desirability of awarding
                      the family home or the right to live therein for
                      reasonable periods to the spouse having custody
                      of any children.

Pursuant to KRS 403.190(1), the family court must divide the parties’ marital

property in just proportions after considering all relevant factors. 15 Louise E.

Graham & James E. Keller, Kentucky Practice—Domestic Relations Law § 15.4

(2015).