NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Here, law enforcement officers applied for and received the search warrant the
same day Brooks' son died and sought to investigate that death as possible aggravated
endangerment of a child. We presume the principal suspect was Williams, since she
apparently told officers that she was aware Brooks had taken a powerful prescription
narcotic before going to sleep and, nonetheless, placed the infant in the same bed with
him. The affidavit submitted as part of the warrant request outlines those circumstances,
although it implies Williams knew Brooks had taken Percocet. As defined in K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 21-5601(b)(1), aggravated engagement of a child includes recklessly placing a
minor child "in a situation in which the child's life, body or health is endangered."
Recklessness is a statutorily defined mental state evincing "conscious[ ] disregard[ ] [of]
5
a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow,
and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a