In re A.D.
[…] If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile committed a new offense or violated one or more conditions of the juvenile's sentence, the court shall revoke the juvenile sentence. Then, the court imposes either the original adult sentence or, upon agreement of the county or district attorney and the juvenile offender's attorney of record, a modified adult sentence. Juvenile court jurisdiction terminates, and adult court assumes jurisdiction. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2364(b). K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2347(a) describes how a juvenile prosecution becomes an EJJP as follows: "(2) At any time after commencement of proceedings under this code against a juvenile offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute an off- grid felony or a nondrug severity level 1 through 4 person felony, and prior to the beginning of an evidentiary hearing at which the court may enter a sentence as provided 28 in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2356, and amendments thereto, the county or district attorney or the county or district attorney's designee may file a motion requesting that the court designate the proceedings as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution. "(3) If the county or district attorney or the county or district attorney's designee files a motion to designate the proceedings as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, the burden of proof is on the prosecutor to prove the juvenile should be designated as an extended jurisdiction juvenile." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2347(d) provides eight factors trial courts shall consider when designating a case as an extended jurisdiction juvenile case. The eight factors are as follows: "(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of the community requires prosecution as an adult or designating the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution; "(2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner; "(3) whether the offense was against a person or against property.