Filed 8/12/21 P. v. Wong CA6
[…] privilege against self-incrimination because it compelled them to reveal incriminating
information. The Attorney General contends the tax evasion convictions were valid
because marijuana constituted personal property subject to sales tax, and defendants’
Fifth Amendment rights were not violated.
1. Legal Background
a. Revenue and Taxation Code Sections
Counts 7 through 9 charged defendants with committing intentional tax evasion
over three one-year periods from October 1, 2012, to September 30, 2015, in violation of
section 7153.5. That section punishes “any person who violates this part with intent to
defeat or evade the reporting, assessment, or payment of a tax or an amount due required
by law” where the unreported tax liability amounts to $25,000 or more over a 12-
consecutive-month period. (§ 7153.5.) The indictment alleged that defendants made,
verified, and filed false and fraudulent tax returns with the intent to defeat and evade the
4