Filed 8/12/21 P. v. Wong CA6
[…] (a)(1).) Defendants contend that because the AUMA specifically created a sales tax for
marijuana, this implies marijuana was not taxable before the AUMA was enacted. As the
Attorney General points out, however, this section creates an excise tax, not a sales tax.
The section expressly states that the excise tax applies in addition to any sales and use
taxes imposed by the state or local government. (§ 34011, subd. (c).)
Defendants further argue that the AUMA retroactively reduced their tax evasion
offenses to misdemeanors, pointing to section 34016. Their argument misreads that code
section. Section 34016 generally establishes the power of certain persons to conduct
8
inspections at marijuana sellers’ establishments. Subdivision (d) provides, “Any person
who renders a false or fraudulent report is guilty of a misdemeanor,” and subdivision (e)
provides, “Any violation of any provisions of this part, except as otherwise provided, is a
misdemeanor.” (§ 34016, subds. (d) & (e), italics added.) The first subdivision does not
apply to sales taxes, and the second subdivision is limited to “this part,” which is distinct