Filed 8/12/21 P. v. Wong CA6
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 11366 [maintenance of a place for unlawful activities involving
controlled substances]) and count 5 (Health & Saf. Code, § 11366.5, subd. (a) [providing
a space for the sale of a controlled substance].) The Attorney General argues that the
AUMA neither expressly nor implicitly repealed those code sections.
1. Legal Principles
As relevant here, Health and Safety Code section 11366 punishes “[e]very person
who opens or maintains any place for the purpose of unlawfully selling, giving away, or
using a controlled substance” including marijuana. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11366.)
Subdivision (a) of Health and Safety Code section 11366.5 punishes “[a]ny person who
has under his or her management or control any building, room, space, or enclosure,
either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, who knowingly rents, leases,
or makes available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, space, or
enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, or distributing any
controlled substance [including marijuana] for sale or distribution.” (Health & Saf. Code,
§ 11366.5, subd. (a).)
The AUMA legalized certain types of personal use and cultivation of marijuana
for adults 21 years of age or older, and the AUMA reduced criminal penalties for
specified marijuana-related offenses.