Filed 8/12/21 P. v. Wong CA6
[…] defining “tangible personal property” as “personal property which may be seen, weighed,
measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.”
(§ 6016.) Because the plain meaning of this language unambiguously includes
marijuana, we need not resort to canons of statutory construction to apply this code
section.
Defendants argue that the 2016 passage of Proposition 64, also known as the
Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act (AUMA), shows that sales of
marijuana were not taxable prior to that act. The AUMA created a new tax under section
34011: “Effective January 1, 2018, a cannabis excise tax shall be imposed upon
purchasers of cannabis or cannabis products sold in this state at the rate of 15 percent of
the average market price of any retail sale by a cannabis retailer.” (§ 34011, subd.
(a)(1).) Defendants contend that because the AUMA specifically created a sales tax for
marijuana, this implies marijuana was not taxable before the AUMA was enacted. As the
Attorney General points out, however, this section creates an excise tax, not a sales tax.