See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8); see also Thomas v. Long,
[…] injuries “arise[] from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle.” TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 101.021, 101.025; see also Gaytan, 2020 WL
2026374, at *3. For purposes of the TTCA, an “employee” is,
a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a
governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include an
independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent
contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the
governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(2) (internal quotations omitted). The
employee’s “scope of employment” means “the performance for a governmental unit
of the duties of an employee’s office or employment and includes being in or about
the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority.”
Id. § 101.001(5) (internal quotations omitted).
When a vehicle involved in a collision is owned by the driver’s employer, a
presumption arises that the driver was acting in the course and scope of her
employment when the collision occurred. Robertson Tank Lines, Inc. v. Van Cleave,
10