Opinion issued August 12, 2021
[…] appraisal rolls;
(4) act[s] on motions to correct appraisal rolls under [s]ection
25.25;
(5) determine[s] whether an exemption or a partial exemption is
improperly granted and whether land is improperly granted
appraisal . . .; and
(6) take[s] any other action or make[s] any other determination
that this title specifically authorizes or requires.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.01(a). But an appraisal review board is prohibited from
“review[ing] or reject[ing] an agreement between a property owner or the owner’s
agent and the chief appraiser under [Texas Tax Code] [s]ection 1.111(e).” Id.
§ 41.01(b); see also id. § 1.111(e) (“An agreement between a property owner or the
owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter
(1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has
been filed but not determined by the board; or (2) which may be corrected under
[s]ection 25.25 or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed
but not determined by the board.”).
9
§ 42.01(a)(1)(B); Houston Cement Co. v. Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist., No.
14-12-00491-CV, 2013 WL 3243281, *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 25,
2013, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Bustos v. Bexar Appraisal Dist., No.
04-19-00781-CV, 2021 WL 2118373, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio May 26,