Opinion issued August 12, 2021
[…] 10
An appraisal review board:
(1) determine[s] protests initiated by property owners;
(2) determine[s] challenges initiated by taxing units;
(3) correct[s] clerical errors in the appraisal records and the
appraisal rolls;
(4) act[s] on motions to correct appraisal rolls under [s]ection
25.25;
(5) determine[s] whether an exemption or a partial exemption is
improperly granted and whether land is improperly granted
appraisal . . .; and
(6) take[s] any other action or make[s] any other determination
that this title specifically authorizes or requires.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.01(a). But an appraisal review board is prohibited from
“review[ing] or reject[ing] an agreement between a property owner or the owner’s
agent and the chief appraiser under [Texas Tax Code] [s]ection 1.111(e).” Id.
§ 41.01(b); see also id. § 1.111(e) (“An agreement between a property owner or the
owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter
(1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has