Opinion issued August 12, 2021
[…] section 25.25).
Although the property owner, in its response to the plea to the jurisdiction,
asserted that the agreement between it and HCAD “concerned only the appraised
value of the property” and had “nothing to do with the correction of the tax roll,” the
appraised value of a property is an integral part of the tax roll. Each year, the chief
appraiser for an appraisal district prepares and certifies “to the assessor for each
taxing unit participating in the district that part of the appraisal roll for the district
that lists the property taxable by the unit.” Id. § 26.01(a). Calculation of the property
tax owed on a particular property begins with the appraised value set forth in the
appraisal roll. See id. § 26.09(c). And “[t]he appraisal roll with amounts of tax
entered as approved by the governing body constitutes the unit’s tax roll.” Id.
§ 26.09(e). The error the property owner alleges—HCAD’s failure to consider
“information about city ordinances that placed restrictions on the [p]roperty’s use”
in appraising the property’s value—specifically involves whether the agreed value