Opinion issued August 12, 2021
[…] Tax Code as “limited”). But this statutory waiver does not extend to judicial review
of an agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and an appraisal
district “which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest
has been filed but not determined by the board” or “which may be corrected under
[Texas Tax Code] [s]ection 25.25 or on which a motion for correction under that
section has been filed but not determined by the board.” See TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
§ 1.111(e). An agreement under Texas Tax Code section 1.111(e) about a property’s
value (a “section 1.111(e) agreement”) is final, and thus does not come within the
statutory waiver of immunity allowing judicial review. See id.; see also id.
§ 41.01(b) (“The [appraisal review] board may not review or reject an agreement
between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser under
[s]ection 1.111(e).”); MHCB (USA) Leas. & Fin. Corp. v. Galveston Cent. Appraisal
Dist. Review Bd., 249 S.W.3d 68, 83–84 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet.
denied). And once the tax appraisal roll is final, “it may not be changed except to