Summers, Sonney v. RTR Trans Services
[…] However, even if Gentry were not controlling, the Court still finds that Mr. Summers failed to prove exceptional circumstances exist that warrant commutation. Thus, except for accrued benefits, the Court denies Mr. Summers’s request for commutation. Attorneys’ Fees In addition to commuting Mr. Summers’s award to a lump sum, his counsel also asks the Court to award attorneys’ fees equal to twenty percent of the award, including the amount RTR paid for funeral expenses. Counsel also requests that this sum be paid in a lump sum. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(a) governs the Court’s duty to approve attorney’s fees in workers’ compensation cases. It specifically provides that “[t]he department shall deem the attorney’s fee to be reasonable if the fee does not exceed twenty percent (20%) of the award to the injured worker.” 4 In Turner v. Pee Dee Country Enter., Inc., 2021 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 26, at *13-14 (July 23, 2021), the Appeals Board interpreted this phrase to mean that the Court has no discretion in awarding attorney’s fees so long as they are not more than twenty percent of the total award. Mr.