Filed 8/16/21 Sunset Ranches v. Nau Country Ins. CA5
[…] arbitration when the producer disagrees with an [approved insurance provider’s]
determination.” (85 Fed.Reg. 76424 (Nov. 30, 2020).) Section 20(a) reads:
“If you do not agree with any determination made by us except those
specified in section 20(d) or (e), the disagreement may be resolved through
mediation in accordance with section 20(g). If the disagreement cannot be
resolved through mediation, or you and we do not agree to mediation, you
must timely seek resolution through arbitration in accordance with the rules
of the American Arbitration Association (AAA), except as provided in
sections 20(c) and (f), and unless rules are established by [the Federal Crop
Insurance Corporation] for this purpose. . . .” (7 C.F.R. § 457.8.)
Section 20(b)(1) reads:
“You must initiate arbitration proceedings within 1 year of the date we
denied your claim or rendered the determination with which you disagree,
whichever is later . . . .” (7 C.F.R. § 457.8.)
19.
Sunset somehow initiated arbitration on this date, this occurred more than a year after
NAU rendered the challenged determination. Because Sunset did not comply with
section 20(b) of the Basic Provisions, it could not petition the court for an order vacating