Filed 8/16/21 Steger v. CSJ Providence St. Joseph Medical Center CA2/5
[…] conduct that lead the patient to reasonably believe that the
doctors were ostensible agents of the hospital]; Mejia v.
Community Hospital of San Bernardino (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th
1448, 1453–1459 (Mejia) [reversing an order granting nonsuit for
the hospital because the patient presented sufficient evidence to
establish that radiologist was the ostensible agent of hospital].)
A physician is the ostensible agent of a hospital if the hospital
intentionally or negligently causes the patient to believe the
physician is the hospital’s agent. (Mejia, at p. 1453, 1456; Civ.
Code, § 2300 [“An agency is ostensible when the principal
intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person
to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by
him”]; see also Civ. Code, § 2317.) Thus, to hold a hospital liable
for a physician’s negligence under an ostensible agency theory,
the patient must demonstrate that the hospital engaged in
conduct that would cause a reasonable person to believe the