Steger v. CSJ Providence St. Joseph Medical Center CA2/5
[…] Community Hospital of San Bernardino (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1448, 1453–1459 (Mejia) [reversing an order granting nonsuit for the hospital because the patient presented sufficient evidence to establish that radiologist was the ostensible agent of hospital].) A physician is the ostensible agent of a hospital if the hospital intentionally or negligently causes the patient to believe the physician is the hospital’s agent. (Mejia, at p. 1453, 1456; Civ. Code, § 2300 [“An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him”]; see also Civ.