Filed 8/16/21 P. v. Finocchio CA1/4
[…] proceeding in which the testimony was given and had the right and
opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive
similar to that which he has at the hearing” (id., subd. (a)(2)).
Defendant challenges the admissibility of the victim’s preliminary
hearing testimony under section 1291, subdivision (a)(2) on two grounds. He
argues that the victim’s “refusal to testify” deprived him of an adequate
opportunity for cross-examination. Alternatively, he argues that given the
victim’s testimony, his interest in impeaching or challenging the victim at the
3 Under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), a witness is
unavailable when he or she is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent
of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been
unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process.” Defendant
does not challenge the trial court’s finding that the victim was unavailable at
trial.
5
preliminary hearing was not the same as his interest in challenging that
testimony at trial. We disagree.
Defendant was given the opportunity to cross-examine the victim at the