Filed 8/16/21 P. v. Finocchio CA1/4
[…] declarant about the statements.” (People v. Martinez (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th
400, 409.)
Here, Evidence Code section 1294 applies because (1) the victim was an
unavailable witness at trial; (2) his testimony at the preliminary hearing was
admitted at trial pursuant to Evidence Code section 1291; (3) the statements
that he made to the police officers were inconsistent with his testimony at the
preliminary hearing that he could not remember the shooting6; and (4)
defendant was given an opportunity to cross-examine the victim about his
5 Evidence Code section 1294, subdivision (a) reads: “The following
evidence of prior inconsistent statements of a witness properly admitted in a
conditional examination, preliminary hearing, or trial of the same criminal
matter pursuant to Section 1235 is not made inadmissible by the hearsay
rule if the witness is unavailable and former testimony of the witness is
admitted pursuant to Section 1291: [¶] (1) A video or audio recorded
statement introduced at a conditional examination, preliminary hearing, or
prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter. [¶] (2) A transcript,
containing the statements, of the conditional examination, preliminary
hearing, or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter.”
6Defendant does not challenge the trial court’s finding that the victim’s
statements to the officers were admissible as prior inconsistent statements
because the victim’s lack of memory could be found to be feigned and his
testimony was deliberately evasive. (See People v.