Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] whether an eviction is wrongful. Marshall, 198 S.W.3d at 787. When a forcible detainer defendant
fails to file a supersedeas bond in the amount set by the county court at law, the judgment may be
enforced and a writ of possession may be executed, evicting the defendant from the property. See
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007; TEX. R. CIV. P. 510.13; Marshall, 198 S.W.3d at 786.
-2-
04-21-00210-CV
In an appeal to this court from a county court at law’s judgment of eviction, a party’s
indigence does not relieve her of the obligation to file a supersedeas bond. See TEX. PROP. CODE
§ 24.007 (“A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending
appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond
in an amount set by the county court.”); Johnson v. Freo Tex. LLC, No. 01-15-00398-CV, 2016
WL 2745265, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 10, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.). If the
appellant fails to supersede the judgment and loses possession of the property, the appeal is moot