JANE DOE VS. RICHARD BURKE (L-0389-18, SUSSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We reverse the orders dismissing these claims, A-4920-18 32 although we note that Count Eight is not pleaded against defendants in their individual capacities. We summarize our decision. Count One is dismissed against all defendants except the prosecutor in his individual capacity. Count Two is dismissed against all defendants. Count Three was abandoned by plaintiff. Counts Four through Eight remain with exceptions. The State, WPCO, County and Attorney General are dismissed from Counts Four and Seven because the claims allege intentional acts. See N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 (providing "[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting . . . willful misconduct"). The Attorney General also is dismissed from Count Seven in his individual capacity.