JANE DOE VS. RICHARD BURKE (L-0389-18, SUSSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(b). Under N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(a), "[a] public entity is liable for an injury proximately caused by an act or omission of a public employee within the scope of his employment . . . ." "If the public employee is not liable for an act or omission, the public entity is not liable." Nieves v. Office of the Pub. Defender, 241 N.J. 567, 575 (2020) (citing N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(b)). Chapter Three of the TCA concerns liability and immunity of public employees. Generally, "a public employee is liable for injury caused by this act or omission to the same extent as a private person." N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(a). However, under N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(c), "[a] public employee is not liable for an injury where a public entity is immune from liability for that injury." A public employee also is not liable "for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment A-4920-18 25 or discretion vested in him." N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(a). "Public employees and public entities, however, 'ha[ve] the burden to plead and prove [an] immunity under the TCA.'" Maison v.