JANE DOE VS. RICHARD BURKE (L-0389-18, SUSSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J.S.A. 52:4B-35. To "enhance and protect" their role, the Legislature declared "the improved treatment of these persons should be assured through the establishment of specific rights." Ibid. The Legislature found "[t]hese rights are among the most fundamental and important in assuring public confidence in the criminal justice system." Ibid. It defined a "victim" as "a person who suffers personal, physical or psychological injury or death or incurs loss of or injury to personal or real property as a result of a crime committed by an adult . . . against that person." N.J.S.A. 52:4B-37. In N.J.S.A. 52:4B-36, the Legislature found and declared that crime victims and witnesses "are entitled to the following rights," listing eighteen paragraphs, which included, "(a) To be treated with dignity and compassion by the criminal justice system." By 1991, the New Jersey Constitution was amended to include similar language, providing, "[a] victim of crime shall be treated with fairness, compassion and respect by the criminal justice system." A-4920-18 19 N.J. Const. art.