JANE DOE VS. RICHARD BURKE (L-0389-18, SUSSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] State v. Cuni, 159 N.J. 584, 606 (1999). The Legislature also has privileged victim counselors from being "examined as a witness in any civil or criminal proceeding with regard to any confidential communication." N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.15. As revised in 1993, the Attorney General Standards to Ensure the Rights of Crime Victims (Standards) provide that the name and address of a juvenile victim of sexual assault is not to be identified. See N.J.S.A. 2A:82-46 (providing that in prosecutions involving sexual assault, "the name, address, and identity of a victim who was under the age of 18 at the time of the alleged commission of an offense shall not appear on the indictment, complaint, or any other public record").