Coleman v. Amon
[…] hard to kind of discuss that.” When asked again if he told Jodie he felt like
he had let her down, Dr. Amon replied, “I don’t recall.”

¶8           Before trial, Dr. Amon filed a motion in limine to preclude any
testimony that he had said he was sorry or had let the Colemans down, as



                                        3
                             COLEMAN v. AMON
                             Opinion of the Court
Jodi had testified in her deposition. Dr. Amon disputed that such a
conversation occurred, but maintained that even if it did, the apology was
inadmissible under A.R.S. § 12-2605, which was adopted in 2005 and
provides as follows:

       Any statement, affirmation, gesture or conduct expressing
       apology, responsibility, liability, sympathy, commiseration,
       condolence, compassion or a general sense of benevolence
       that was made by a health care provider or an employee of a
       health care provider to the patient, a relative of the patient,
       the patient’s survivors or a health care decision maker for the
       patient and that relates to the discomfort, pain, suffering,
       injury or death of the patient as the result of the unanticipated
       outcome of medical care is inadmissible as evidence of an
       admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest.

(Emphasis added.)2 Dr. Amon argued his apology “clearly fits within the
wide umbrella of this statute.” In their response, the Colemans countered
that § 12-2605 violates several provisions of the Arizona Constitution but
even assuming its validity, the statute must be strictly construed.