Matter of Aida T.M. v. Manuel R.T.M.
[…] Finally, a New York court may exercise jurisdiction where a court having jurisdiction has declined to exercise it on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum (see id. § 76[1][c]), or where no other court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the aforesaid provisions (see id. § 76[1][d]). As relevant here, an initial custody determination includes an initial custody determination made in a guardianship proceeding (see id. § 75-a[3], [4]). In applying the UCCJEA, "[a] court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States" (id. § 75-d[1]).

Here, the mother concedes that New York does not qualify as the child's home state since the child has not been residing in the state for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of this proceeding (see id. § 75-a[7]).