CONCETTA RIZZIO V. SURPASS SENIOR LIVING LLC, ET AL.
[…] novo. Harrington v. Pulte Home Corp., 211 Ariz. 241, 252 ¶ 40 (App. 2005).
A.
¶9 The court of appeals concluded that the Federal Arbitration
Act (“FAA”) applies to the Agreement between Rizzio and Surpass. Rizzio
v. Surpass Senior Living LLC, 248 Ariz. 266, 270 ¶ 14 (App. 2020). Neither
party argues otherwise, as the Agreement specifically provides that it “shall
be governed by and interpreted under the [FAA].” As noted by the
Supreme Court, “[g]enerally applicable contract defenses, such as . . .
unconscionability, may be applied to invalidate arbitration agreements
without contravening § 2” of the FAA. Dr.’s Assocs., Inc. v. Casarotto, 517
U.S. 681, 687 (1996); AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 563 U.S. 333, 339
(2011) (same); see also A.R.S. § 12–3006(A) (“An agreement . . . to arbitrat[e]
any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the
agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except on a ground that
exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”). Under Arizona
law, either substantive or procedural unconscionability may be raised as a
defense to enforcement. Gullett ex rel. Estate of Gullett v. Kindred Nursing
Ctrs. W., L.L.C., 241 Ariz. 532, 535 ¶ 6 (App. 2017).
¶10 Substantive unconscionability concerns the actual terms of