CONCETTA RIZZIO V. SURPASS SENIOR LIVING LLC, ET AL.
[…] ¶22 With respect to the cost to arbitrate her claims, which her
attorneys have agreed to advance, Rizzio’s expert only addressed the
potential fees charged by an arbitrator. At the evidentiary hearing, he
testified that the fees could range from $16,000 to $22,400. He did not
estimate expert fees, filing fees, or court reporter fees. And, because the
only provision in the Agreement addressing costs and fees has been
severed, the arbitrator may only award what is permitted by law. See RS
Indus., Inc. v. Candrian, 240 Ariz. 132, 136 ¶ 14 (App. 2016); A.R.S.
§ 12-3021(B) (permitting an arbitrator to award reasonable expenses “only
if that award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same
claim.”). Thus, Arizona law would allow a prevailing party to recover “all
3 Application of the collateral source rule has also been rejected in actions
for medical malpractice against a licensed healthcare provider. A.R.S.
§ 12-565; Eastin v. Broomfield, 116 Ariz. 576 (1977).
8