Gruver v. Wild Western
[…] of the equine;

      (3)    The owner or agent has properly installed suitable tack
      or equipment or the person has personally tacked the equine
      with tack the person owned, leased or borrowed; and

      (4)   The owner or agent assigns the person to a suitable
      equine based on a reasonable interpretation of the person’s
      representation of his skills, health and experience with and
      knowledge of equines.

¶10           The second requirement is dispositive here because Colleen
never signed a “release” as defined by the statute. A.R.S. § 12-553(E)(2)
(defining “release” as “a document that a person signs before taking control
of an equine from the owner or owner’s agent [which] acknowledges that
the person is aware of the inherent risks associated with equine activities,
is willing and able to accept full responsibility for his own safety and
welfare and releases the equine owner or agent from liability unless the
equine owner or agent is grossly negligent or commits wilful, wanton or
intentional acts or omissions.”).      Instead, the plain terms of the
Acknowledgement released Western Horseback only from personal injury,
loss or damage resulting from Colleen’s own negligence, and preserved
Colleen’s right to sue for “damage or injury [that] may be due to the
negligence of [Western Horseback].”