ALISHA B. v. DCS, et al.
[…] After another evidentiary hearing, the
court appointed the cousin as the children’s permanent guardian. Mother
timely appeals. We have jurisdiction. See A.R.S. §§ 8-235(A), 12-2101(A).
DISCUSSION
¶5 Mother argues the superior court ignored the preference
under Arizona law that a dependent child be placed with his grandparents
under A.R.S. § 8-514(B)(2). We will not reverse a guardianship order unless
it is clearly erroneous. Jennifer B. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 189 Ariz. 553,
555 (App. 1997).
2
ALISHA B. v. DCS, et al.
Decision of the Court
¶6 We discern no error on this record. Section 8-514(B) identifies
an order of preference, and a child’s best interest drives the final placement
decision. The statute directs DCS to “place a child in the least restrictive
type of placement available, consistent with the best interests of the child.”
The statutory “order for placement preference,” which lists a child’s parents
and grandparents, is meaningful only when two or more placements are in
the child’s best interest. A.R.S. § 8-514(B)(1)-(7).
¶7 Because the superior court found that placement with