Taylor v. Financial Casualty & Surety
[…] Ranger Ins. Co. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 729, 734-735.) The surety does its business through the licensed bail agent, thus, the agent may act for the surety in receiving notice unless a statute requires otherwise. (Id. at p. 735.) To perform its obligation to secure the defendant’s attendance, the surety may designate others to assist it. (Pen. Code, § 1301 [surety may “himself arrest defendant or by written authority indorsed on a certified copy of the undertaking . . . may empower any person of suitable age to do so”]; see, e.g., People v. Amwest Surety Ins. Co. (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 351, 356; People v. Walling (1961) 195 Cal.App.2d 640, 645.) Plaintiffs, who were fugitive recovery persons, are involved in the process of locating and arresting fugitives.