Taylor v. Financial Casualty & Surety
[…] (b)), to investigate, surveil, locate and arrest a fugitive for surrender (Pen. Code, § 1299.01, subd. (d)). (See footnote 3, ante.) Fugitive recovery persons are required to comply with laws applicable to that apprehension. (Pen. Code, § 1299.05.) The act includes requirements for notifying local law enforcement of the arrest, as well as limitations on the means that may be used to accomplish the arrest.11 11 The term “bail” is used in different ways in the Penal Code, including as a noun by reference to the surety as “the bail” or the agent as “the bail agent.” (See Pen. Code, §§ 1301 [“. . . the bail or any person who has deposited money or bonds to secure the release of the defendant”], 1305, 34 C. FCS’s Evidence Shifted the Burden of Proof to Plaintiffs Guided by Martinez, we readily conclude FCS’s evidence was sufficient to establish prima facie it was not a joint employer liable for Hotline’s wage and hour violations; that it lacked control over and responsibility for