William A. Boley, V. Washington State Department Of Labor & Industries
[…] RCW 51.24.030(2); RCW 51.24.060(1). The Department may not use settlement funds allocated to pain and suffering to satisfy its lien. Tobin v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 169 Wn.2d 396, 404, 239 P.3d 544 (2010). Any 2 No. 54884-4-II allocation for the claimant’s pain and suffering must be made in the settlement. RCW 51.24.060; Jones v. City of Olympia, 171 Wn. App. 614, 628-29, 287 P.3d 687 (2012). RCW 51.24.090(1) provides, “Any compromise or settlement of the third party cause of action by the injured worked or beneficiary which results in less than the entitlement under this title is void unless made with the written approval of the [D]epartment or self-insurer.” After receiving a copy of the release and settlement, the Department issues a distribution order of the settlement funds under the formula in RCW 51.24.060(1).