William A. Boley, V. Washington State Department Of Labor & Industries
[…] Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 331. The Department issued an order, calculating the statutorily defined recovery and distribution of Boley’s settlement by using $637,500 of the recovery according to RCW 51.24.060’s distribution formula. Although Boley’s settlement was silent on any pain and suffering, the Department apportioned $318,500 to Boley’s pain and suffering damages, $106,586.11 to his attorney for fees and costs, $86,913.89 to Boley himself, and $125,000.00 to the Department for benefits paid.1 1 Under RCW 51.24.060(1)(a)-(c), the recovery is divided and distributed in the following order: (1) attorney fees are paid, (2) twenty-five percent of the balance goes to the plaintiff employee or beneficiary, and (3) the Department “shall be paid the balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse [it] for benefits paid.” Any remaining balance is paid to the employee or beneficiary.