William A. Boley, V. Washington State Department Of Labor & Industries
[…] The Department appeals. ANALYSIS I. STANDARDS OF REVIEW The IIA governs judicial review of workers’ compensation determinations. Rogers v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 151 Wn. App. 174, 179, 210 P.3d 355 (2009). Under the IIA, a worker aggrieved by the decision and order of the Board may appeal to the superior court. RCW 51.52.110. “The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the [board] record.” RCW 51.52.115. “[T]he findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same.” RCW 51.52.115. “If the court shall determine that the board has acted within its power and has correctly construed the law and found the facts, the decision of the board shall be confirmed; otherwise it shall be reversed or modified.” RCW 51.52.115. Generally, an appellate court’s review of such a decision “‘is limited to examination of the record to see whether substantial evidence supports the findings made after the superior court’s de novo review, and whether the court’s conclusions of law flow from the findings.’” Nelson