Filed 8/17/21 P. v. Hampton CA3
[…] his brother.
Detective Miller took photographs of Jessica that day, which were shown to the
jury. The photos depicted bruising on her arm and redness on her chest. There were no
visible marks on her neck.
B. Analysis
Evidence Code section 1236 governs the admissibility of prior consistent
statements by a witness. The statute provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made
by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent
with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code]
[s]ection 791.”
Evidence Code section 791, in turn, provides: “Evidence of a statement
previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is
inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a
statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing
has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was
made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge
has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by
26
bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for
fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”
Here, defendant argues Jessica’s prior out-of-court statements to Nurse Gibbs and
Detective Miller constituted hearsay that were not made admissible by Evidence Code
section 791. Although defendant concedes he challenged Jessica regarding inconsistent