By letter dated April 13, 1955, relator was advised:
[…] In other words, if the resolution of the Board is purely administrative in purpose and effect, relator’s action must fail; but, if the regulation adds to or extends the statutory qualifications, then it is clearly ultra vires, and relator is entitled to the relief sought.
The qualifications and requirements of applicants for a license to practice Optometry are set forth in Section 1049 as follows :
“All persons desiring to practice optometry shall:
“(1) Be citizens of the United States, of good moral character;
“(2) Have graduated from an approved high school or school maintaining a similar standard;
“(3) Have graduated from a school or college of optometry approved by the board;
“(4) File with the secretary of the board upon the form furnished an application under oath stating that he fulfills each requirement of this Section and include with the application the papers required by R.S. 37:1050; and
“(5) Pass the examination required by R.S. 37:1051.”