If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it assessed 15 points under OV 10.
He contends that the record did not establish that he engaged in any preoffense conduct that
qualified as predatory conduct, and suggests that the only evidence to support that finding was the
evidence that he held investment seminars for older persons, which could not constitute predatory
conduct because the seminars did not make his victims more vulnerable.
-20-
The Legislature stated that trial courts must “[s]core offense variable 10” at 15 points if the
offense involved “[p]redatory conduct.” MCL 777.40(1), (1)(a). The Legislature defined
“predatory conduct” to mean “preoffense conduct directed at a victim, or a law enforcement officer
posing as a potential victim, for the primary purpose of victimization.” MCL 777.40(3)(a). Our
Supreme Court has explained that the statute requires evidence that the perpetrator engaged in
“behavior that precedes the offense, [is] directed at a person for the primary purpose of causing
that person to suffer from an injurious action or to be deceived.”