the Commitment of Victor Dewayne Jackson
[…] In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender” who “(2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.003(a), 841.062(a). A person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” if he has been convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8) (defining “sexually violent offense”). The SVP Act defines “behavioral abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.002(2). A 1 The record is silent as to the requisite statutory evaluation process that preceded the case before us and therefore is not addressed in this opinion. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.001– 841.153. –2– “predatory act” is “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).