Collector of Revenue v. F & H Equipment Co.
[…] Justice McCaleb as the organ of the court commented that the conclusion was inescapable

“ * * * that, whereas the parties would have it appear that a genuine lease with an option to purchase was confected, they were, in truth, stipulating for the sale and purchase of the machine for a consideration of $65,000 payable in monthly installments with interest discounted at the rate of 6% (94% of the monthly payments being attributable to the purchase price), and with rentention of title by plaintiff. sfs iji * >1

It is pertinent that LSA-R.S. 47:301 (12) in defining the term and phrases used in the tax statute provides:

“ * * * A transaction whereby the possession of property is transferred, but the seller retains title as security for the payment of the price, shall be deemed a sale.”