(Emphasis by the Court.)
It thus appears that both Employers’ and City are interested parties within the meaning of the above quoted statute and there is an obvious justiciable dispute between Employers' and City as against General as to the liability for compensation because of the alleged injuries suffered by Employee. Therefore, we see no merit in the exceptions of no cause and no right of action filed by General and it is our opinion that the .Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act properly affords to Plaintiffs the remedy for the determination of the issues presented.
LSA-R.S. 23:1209 reads as follows :
“In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and I-V of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever *693barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.”