Any person who shall violate this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemean- or.”
Section 100.191, Fla.Stat., F.S.A., a part of chapter 100, which is entitled, “General, Primary, Special, Bond And Referendum Elections,” provides in pertinent part:
“General election laws applicable to special elections-, returns. All laws that are applicable to general elections are applicable to special elections, * * *
The question involved on this appeal is whether the chancellor erred in construing the foregoing statutes as not requiring retail liquor sale establishments to be closed on the days of special elections. In seeking reversal of the chancellor’s decree, the principal arguments of appellant are that the decree made an exception based on an unreasonable classification, and that the *301provision of § 100.191 to the effect that the laws applicable to general elections are applicable to special elections is controlling here.