Section 95.28, supra, reads as follows:
[…] The city contends that the special assessments continue as liens from the date of assessment until paid. It relies primarily on the opinion of the Supreme Court of this state in Ideal Farms Drainage District v. Certain Lands, 154 Fla. 554, 19 So.2d 234, wherein the Supreme Court of Florida was called upon to determine whether or not delinquent drainage taxes that were sought to be enforced against certain properties within the district were rendered unenforceable by the three-year statute of limitations contained in § 95.11(5) (a). The court held that the provisions of § 95.11(5) (a), as well as those contained in § 95.02, Fla.Stat., F.S.A., were not applicable in the face of the provision of § 298.41, Fla.Stat., F.S.A., which provides that all drainage taxes provided by that chapter “shall, from the date of assessment thereof until paid, constitute a lien of equal dignity with the liens for state and county taxes * * * upon all the lands against which said taxes shall be lev*448ied as is provided in this chapter * * We conclude from our reading of this case and the analysis of other authorities on the subject, that the decision in the case at bar is not controlled by the principles announced in the Ideal Farms case.
An analogous set of facts was dealt with by the Supreme Court of West Virginia in Horn v.