IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Gibson,
355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957). We employ the same standard in
reviewing dismissals for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
under Rule 12(b)(1). Hospital Bldg. Co. v. Rex Hosp. Trustees,
425 U.S. 738, 742 n.1 (1976). So, taking Benton's factual
allegations as true for the purposes of this appeal, we
independently review her claims to determine whether the district
court correctly dismissed it under Rule 12(b)(1) and (6).
First, Benton argues that because she did not receive
compensation under the FECA for the injuries claimed in the
3
instant suit, the FECA exclusive remedy provision, 5 U.S.C. §
8116(c), does not bar her claim. This provision states:
The liability of the United States or an
instrumentality thereon . . . with respect to
the injury or death of an employee is
exclusive and instead of all other liability
of the United States or the instrumentality
to the employee, his legal representative,
spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any
other person otherwise entitled to recover
damages from the United States or
instrumentality because of the disability or
death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a
civil action, or in admiralty, or by an
administrative or judicial proceeding under a
workmen's compensation statute or under a
Federal tort liability statute. . . .
5 U.S.C. § 8116(c). In Grijalva v. United States, 781 F.2d 472
(5th Cir.), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 822 (1986), we held that this
provision bars an individual who has received an award of
compensation benefits under the FECA from suing the United States