2 HYATT v. HIRSHFELD
[…] ing an applicant to pay “the whole of the expenses of the
proceeding . . . whether the final decision shall be in his fa-
vor or otherwise.” Act of Mar. 3, 1839, ch. 88, § 10, 5 Stat.
353, 354. The wording remains the same in all meaningful
respects today. In 1870, Congress considered changing the
word “expenses” to “costs,” but the proposal failed. See
NantKwest, Inc. v. Iancu, 898 F.3d 1177, 1194 (Fed. Cir.
2018). Since the 1980s, the PTO has relied on the language
1 “An applicant who is dissatisfied with the final de-
cision in an appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board
under section 134(a) may appeal the Board’s decision to the
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. By
filing such an appeal, the applicant waives his or her right
to proceed under section 145.” 35 U.S.C. § 141(a).
2 “An applicant dissatisfied with the decision of the
Patent Trial and Appeal Board . . . may, unless appeal has
been taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the
Federal Circuit, have remedy by civil action against the Di-
rector in . . . United States District Court . . . .” 35 U.S.C.
§ 145.
Case: 20-2321 Document: 36 Page: 6 Filed: 08/18/2021
6 HYATT v. HIRSHFELD
in § 145 shifting “expenses” to recover expert fees from ap-
plicants. We are tasked with determining whether this re-
liance was warranted.
B