2 HYATT v. HIRSHFELD
[…] encountered and rejected in NantKwest. 898 F.3d
at 1194–95.
The PTO argues that the legislative history of § 145
shows that Congress intended to distinguish expenses and
costs. During amendments to the act in 1870, the House
proposed changing the word “expenses” to “costs” and
Case: 20-2321 Document: 36 Page: 16 Filed: 08/18/2021
16 HYATT v. HIRSHFELD
limiting the costs to $25. But the Senate rejected that
change. NantKwest, 898 F.3d at 1194–95.
A potential difference between “costs” and “expenses”
is also demonstrated by numerous statutes independently
listing costs and expenses. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C.
§ 2409(c)(1)(C) (“an amount equal to the aggregate amount
of all costs and expenses (including attorneys’ fees and ex-
pert witnesses’ fees)”); 15 U.S.C. § 2310(d)(2) (permitting
recovery of “a sum equal to the aggregate amount of cost
and expenses (including attorneys’ fees based on actual
time expended)”); 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“An order remanding
the case may require payment of just costs and any actual