2 HYATT v. HIRSHFELD
[…] 3
The PTO points to other statutes where the term “ex-
penses” has been interpreted to include expert witness fees
as evidence that the term consistently includes expert fees.
See, e.g., Lovell v. Chandler, 303 F.3d 1039, 1058 (9th Cir.
2002) (“[T]he term ‘litigation expenses’ normally encom-
passes expert witness fees. . . .”). But while these cases cut
in that direction, the Supreme Court’s opinion in
NantKwest countered much of the logic behind these cases.
For example, an almost identical provision regarding
eminent domain proceedings has been understood to shift
expert witness fees. See 33 U.S.C. § 593 (“[A]ll expenses of
said proceedings and any award that may be made there-
under shall be paid by such State, or . . . public agency as
aforesaid . . . .” (emphasis added)); United States v. 254.35
Acres of Land in Caddo Par., La., 46 F. Supp. 913, 915–16
(W.D. La. 1942). The Western District of Louisiana inter-
preted 33 U.S.C. § 593, stating that:
‘All expenses of said proceedings’ is the language;