2 HYATT v. HIRSHFELD
[…] The district court granted this motion in part, based on
Mr. Hyatt’s original victory in the district court. We subse-
quently vacated and remanded in Hyatt I, holding that the
PTO had carried its initial burden of demonstrating prose-
cution laches. 998 F.3d at 1372. Accordingly, the PTO con-
tends that Mr. Hyatt is not a prevailing party and therefore
is not entitled to attorney’s fees. Appellant’s Br. 31.
Meanwhile, the PTO sought reimbursement of its ex-
pert witness fees in Hyatt I. Decision, 2020 WL 4219844, at
*1. In an action under 35 U.S.C. § 145, “[a]ll the expenses
of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant,” and the
PTO cited an unbroken line of district court opinions
Case: 20-2321 Document: 36 Page: 4 Filed: 08/18/2021
4 HYATT v. HIRSHFELD
awarding expert fees under the statute. Decision, 2020 WL
4219844, at *5. The district court noted that the cited cases