HERITAGE PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY v. CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION OF GATEWAY HOUSE APTS. INC.
[…] State Farm Fla. Ins. Co. v. Phillips, 134 So. 3d 505, 507 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014)

(citation omitted).

      Under the instant policy, the insured is contractually obligated to allow

the inspection and copying of its existing books and records. The plain

language requires no more. Heritage contends, however, that because the

words “books and records” are undefined in the policy and the insured

operates under a statutory duty to preserve meeting minutes, the policy

provision implies such minutes must be produced as a precondition to

coverage. In support of its position, it relies upon section 718.111(12)(a)(6),

Florida Statutes, which requires a condominium association to maintain “[a]




                                      5
book or books that contain the minutes of all meetings” as part of its official

records within the state for at least seven years.

      Although the policy does not expressly reference the Act, under Florida

law, “insurance policies are deemed to incorporate applicable statutes, and

conflicting policy provisions must give way.” Fla.